Vietnam Visa on arrival

Vietnam Visa on arrival: EASY, QUICK and CHEAP

Visas are required for all nationalities (except Russian, Thai, Malaysian, Philippino, Japanese, South Korean, Danish, Finlander, Norwegian, Swedish). Also, foreign travelers have to get the Vietnamese visa which remains valid upon arrival in Vietnam. Your passport remains valid of 6 months until you come back home. To obtain it with the original passport, you should ask the Vietnamese Embassy or General Consulate based in your country or in the third country.

How to apply Vietnam visa for your holiday?

To apply for visa code (visa picked up at Embassy) or visa on arrival (visa picked up at arrival airport, ONLY for those traveling by air), please kindly read the below for instructions of visa application.

STEP 1: Send us your personal information via email as follows:Vietnam Visa on arrival

  • Full name as written in the passport
  • Gender
  • Date of birth
  • Nationality
  • Passport number (your passport is valid at least six months after you come back home)
  • Date of issue of passport
  • Date of expiry of passport
  • Date of arrival
  • Length of stay (one month for tourist visa)
  • Number of entries: single entry (once) or multiple entry (more than once) during the mentioned period of time
  • Type of visa: visa code (pick up visa at Embassy) or visa on arrival (pick up visa at arrival airport/ for traveling by air ONLY)
  • Required service: Normal (2 or 3 working days to proceed the visa approval letter/ visa code) or Urgent (1 working day to apply).
  • Port of arrival: Noi Bai (Hanoi), Tan Son Nhat (Ho Chi Minh City) or Danang (to pick up your visa) for visa on arrival
    Or, Embassy/Consulate where you would like to pick up your visa for visa code

STEP 2: Confirm and pay
Confirm the information for processing your visa and pay the service fee:
You will receive a confirmation email stating that we have received your Vietnam visa request. If you don’t receive our email, please contact us by telephone or email.
We will submit the information to Vietnam Immigration Department in Vietnam to get the visa approval letter for you after your payment confirmation.

STEP 3: Get your visa approval letter/ or visa code
If you apply for visa code (pick up visa at Embassy in your area), you will receive a visa code via emaill.  And, if you apply for visa on arrival (pick up visa at arrival airport / for traveling by air ONLY), you will receive a visa approval letter via email.

"Visa Code": After two or three (2 or 3) working days (normal service), or one (1) (urgent service), the Vietnam Immigration Department  issue a visa code for you. We will send it to you via email. This visa code will also be simultaneously faxed to the Vietnam’sEmbassy or Consulate in your area (as per your request in the application form). You will need to wait 1 or 2 days more before coming to the Vietnam’s Embassy as the Immigration need time to fax your information to the Embassy.

"Visa on arrival": After two or three (2-3) working days (normal service), or one (1) (urgent service), the Vietnam Immigration Department  issue a visa approval letter for you. This original visa approval letter will be sent to us and the information simultaneously forward to the Immigration Database on your arrival at the airport in Vietnam. Then we will send a copy of the Visa Approval letter (via email or fax) to you right after receiving your original visa approval letter from Vietnam Immigration Department. You just have to print it out and bring it with you for boarding.

STEP 4: Get the stamp visa
"Visa Code": You take your Visa Code with your original passport to the Vietnam Embassy or Consulate in your area to get the Visa stamped onto your passport. You have to pay the visa stamp fee directly there to the Embassy in-charge officers. This visa stamping fee might be different between countries, and higher than that at the arrival airport.

"Visa on arrival": you show the Visa Approval letter TWICE: to the airlines in your country for boarding, and to the Immigration officer at the Vietnam’s airport upon arrival to get the visa stamped onto your passport. You are required to fill in the visa form, attach photos and pay the visa stamp fee (see the visa stamping fee) to the Immigration Service directly. You finally get visa stamp and enter to Vietnam.

VIETNAM VISA ON ARRIVAL

There are 2 kinds of fees to pay as follows:

Visa service fee or Authority Visa Letter:

1 pax 2 - 3 pax 4 - 6 pax 7 - 9 pax 10 - 14 pax 15 pax and more
20 18 17 16 15 12

Visa stamp fee:

Here is the new visa stamp fee effective from 23 November 2015:

  1. Single Entry (1 month, 3 months, 6 months): US$ 25/  pax
  2. Multiple entry for 1 month and 3 months: US$ 50/ pax
  3. Multiple entry for less than 6 months: US$ 50/ pax
  4. Multiple entry for 6 months in full: US$ 95/ pax
  5. Multiple entry for 1 year: US$ 135/ pax

This new Vietnam Visa stamp fee will be changed according to new policy and rules on Immigration by Vietnam's Government

For immediate assistance, please contact us at sales@vietnamhelloworld.com. We will get back to you within 24 hours working day.

Search holidays

Go
We did enjoy our holiday of a lifetime in Vietnam. Vietnam Hello World Team did a great job to ensure all services at every stage of our trip.
-- Micheal John Adley , LA, USA